Corterra BookBlog

Blog/Booking Software

Booking Software

Pilates and Barre Studio Software: What to Test and What It Costs

What to test before you choose pilates or barre studio software, from reformer spot booking to waitlists and intro offers, with regular prices for Momence, Mindbody, Walla and WellnessLiving. Written by the person who makes Corterra Book.

Pilates and Barre Studio Software: What to Test and What It Costs

Most pilates software comparisons are a list of logos. What you need to know is shorter. Can it handle reformers? Will it fill a class when someone cancels at 6am? And what will it really cost once the card fees land?

Here's the short version. If you run a reformer timetable and need a waitlist or spot booking, one of the class platforms in this guide will fit you better than Corterra Book. Corterra Book fits a studio that mixes classes with privates, duets and rooms like a sauna or cold plunge, and wants every price published up front.

I make Corterra Book, so I'm not neutral. Everything about the other platforms comes from their own pricing and help pages, checked in September 2026. The prices are regular prices, not introductory offers.

Pilates studio software at a glance

Each row links to the section that explains it.

Corterra BookMomenceMindbodyWallaWellnessLiving
What class studios test first
Reformer spot bookingNoYesFrom the Accelerate plan (quoted)YesYes
WaitlistNoYesYesYesYes
Intro offers, packs and membershipsSold online and at the front deskSold onlineSold onlineSold onlineSold online
Also worth checking
Privates and duets next to classesYes, a duet is a two-person serviceYesYesYesYes
Sauna, cold plunge or other shared roomIncluded, with a seat count on the roomNo shared-room capacityNo shared-room capacityNot listedNot listed
On-demand videoNonePaid add-on, price not published$99 a month add-onIncluded on Core and ProAdd-on from $49 a month
Moving your data overFree, and I can do it for youOnly on the quoted Custom planNot publishedFree self-guided, or a $429 packageFree
What it costs
Plan price, regular$40, or $80 for several instructorsFree (with fees), $60 or $199 a monthFrom $79 a month per location$299 or $599 a month per location$69 (one staff member), $199 or $349 a month
Card processing online2.9% plus 45 cents3.9% plus 30 centsNot publishedNot on the pricing pageNot published

What pilates studio software has to handle

In a reformer studio, the machines set the limit. Most booking software was built around an instructor's hour instead.

In a mat class, the limit is the floor and the teacher, and any class software handles that. In a reformer class, the limit is how many machines you have. Eight reformers means eight people. The ninth booking is a person standing in the room with nowhere to lie down.

That changes three things worth testing on a demo:

Corterra Book sets capacity on each class, so it has the first two problems too. When a reformer is out, you lower the seat count on the classes that use that room.

Back to the comparison table

Reformer spot booking or class capacity?

Decide this before your first demo, because it rules out about half the list.

Class capacity means the class holds eight and booking stops at eight. People take whichever reformer is free when they walk in. Most class software works this way, Corterra Book included, and for a lot of studios it's all you need.

Spot booking means the client picks reformer four when they book, from a map of the room, and that machine is theirs. Momence, Walla and WellnessLiving include it. Mindbody adds it on its Accelerate plan, which is quoted. Corterra Book doesn't have it.

You need spot booking if your regulars have a favorite spot, if you price by position in the room, if some clients need to be near the instructor, or if two of your eight machines are towers instead of reformers. You don't need it if your classes are small and nobody minds which reformer they get.

Back to the comparison table

Privates, duets and classes on one calendar

Most pilates studios sell more than classes. Privates and duets often bring in more for an hour of an instructor's time than a full class does, so they need to live on the same calendar as your timetable.

On Corterra Book, a private is an appointment, a duet is a service set to two people, and a class is a class, all on one calendar. Each class meeting can have its own room and instructor, so Monday in Studio A with one teacher and Wednesday in Studio B with another is still one class. Cancel a single date and everyone booked on it gets an email, and a text if you have the texting add-on.

All four class platforms here book appointments next to classes. Walla sells 1:1 sessions, duets and semi-privates by name, though owners in the PilatesBridge survey found it less suited to studios that run mostly privates.

Back to the comparison table

Barre studio software: what's different

Not much, and the same platforms serve both. That's why several vendors run one page for the pair.

The difference is what fills up first. A barre studio runs out of floor and barre space first, so plain class capacity usually works and spot booking matters less. The things that matter more for barre are the ones that keep a class full: a waitlist that moves people up on its own, intro offers new clients can buy online, and packs and memberships that both work for the same class.

If you run both, pilates on reformers and barre on the floor, test spot booking on the reformer classes only. There's no reason to pay for it on the barre side.

Back to the comparison table

What pilates studio software costs

The plan price is what vendors compete on. Card processing is where most of the money goes. These are regular prices, checked in September 2026.

Plan, a monthCard processingWorth knowing
Corterra Book$40, or $80 (Pro) for several rooms or instructors2.9% plus 45 cents online, 2.7% plus 20 cents in personMembership renewals are 3.2% plus 30 cents. Every add-on price is published.
MomenceFree, $60, $199, or Custom (quoted, annual contract)3.9% plus 30 cents online, 3.7% plus 5 cents in personThe free plan takes a 5% transaction fee and a 4% service fee. Marketing, reviews, referrals, Spotfiller, substitutions and on-demand are add-ons with unpublished prices.
MindbodyFrom $79 per location (Starter); higher plans quotedNot published; depends on the planSpot booking starts at Accelerate. Livestream is $49 a month and on-demand $99. Its app takes 20% of a new client's first purchase, up to $30. Plans come on a contract. You can export your own data before you leave, but Mindbody's export service for large accounts or extra help is paid.
WallaCore $299 or Pro $599, per location, billed monthlyNot on the pricing pageUnlimited users. Guided migration is a $429 package; the free option is self-guided.
WellnessLivingStarter $69 (one staff member), Business $199, BusinessPro $349; about 10% less billed yearlyNot published; gateway fees listed separatelyFree data migration. On-demand video is an add-on, $49 or $89 a month.

Look at the processing column before the plan column. At $30,000 a month in card payments, Momence's 3.9% online rate is about $300 a month more than a 2.9% rate, which is more than most of these plans cost. Corterra Book's online rate is 2.9% plus 45 cents. The full Momence breakdown is in how much Momence costs, and I priced it against us in Momence vs Corterra Book.

Back to the comparison table

Which platform fits which studio

For most reformer studios, one of the class platforms below is the answer.

Back to the comparison table

Where Corterra Book fits

Corterra Book fits a studio that isn't only classes. If you run pilates or barre and have added, or are about to add, a sauna, a cold plunge or a recovery room, that's the case it was built for.

What you get on it:

Where it doesn't fit, and you should hear this from me:

If classes are all you run and they fill, take one of the class platforms above. If you're heading toward classes plus recovery rooms, weigh that now, because moving software after you have a membership base is much harder than choosing for where you're going. More on that in sauna booking software.

Back to the comparison table

FAQ

What is the best pilates studio software? There isn't one best. In PilatesBridge's survey of studio owners, WellnessLiving, Momence and Walla rated highest, tied at 4 out of 5. The survey gives no date or sample size, so treat it as a shortlist. The right pick depends on whether you need spot booking, whether you sell on-demand video, and how you sell intro offers.

What apps do pilates instructors use? Usually whatever their studio runs. In PilatesBridge's survey, the most used were Mindbody, by about a third of studios, then Acuity and pen and paper. The highest rated were WellnessLiving, Momence and Walla.

How much does pilates studio software cost? Plans run from free (Momence, with fees on every sale) to $599 a month per location (Walla Pro). Most single studios land between $40 and $299 a month. Card processing is usually the bigger number: at $30,000 a month in card payments, one point on the rate is about $300 a month.

Is there free pilates booking software? Momence has a free plan, but it takes a 5% transaction fee and a 4% service fee on sales. Below about $700 a month in card payments that's cheaper than a paid plan like Corterra Book's $40. Above that, a paid plan usually costs less.

What is spot booking, and do I need it? Spot booking lets a client reserve a specific reformer, not just a place in the class, by picking from a map of the room. You need it if regulars have favorite spots, if you price by position, or if not every spot is the same machine. If your classes are small and clients do not mind, plain class capacity is enough.

What is the best barre studio software? Mostly the same platforms as for pilates. Barre fills up on floor and barre space rather than machines, so spot booking matters less. Choose on the things that keep a barre class full: an automatic waitlist, intro offers clients can buy online, and packs and memberships that work together.

What should I ask about moving off Mindbody? Who does the move, whether it costs extra, and what happens to class pack balances and active memberships. Client lists move easily. Balances are where moves go wrong. Saved cards never transfer between payment processors, so members add their card again.

Can one platform run classes and a sauna or cold plunge? Some can, so test it. A class has a start time and an instructor. A sauna is a room with a seat count that people use throughout the day, and a cold plunge is a room for one with nobody teaching. Ask how the platform books a room with no instructor, and where that room's capacity is set.

Does Corterra Book have a waitlist or spot booking? No, neither. It has class capacity that stops booking when a class is full, plus class packs, memberships and late-cancel fees. If your classes fill and you need a waitlist, a class platform will suit you better.

Running a yoga, pilates or barre studio? See studio software with class scheduling, class packs and memberships, or book a demo.

CB

Corterra Book

We build booking software for massage therapists, spas, and studios, and write about the unglamorous parts of running one: pricing, payments, and keeping the calendar full.